Privacy Policy

The “Infinity Walker” mobile application is an online mechanism for tracking, managing and sharing all of your walking/running/hiking activities. It is provided to you by Oxfam Hong Kong (“us” or “we” or “our” or “OHK”), in connection with our partners, service providers, sponsors, or other affiliates. This statement ("Privacy Policy") describes the privacy practices we have adopted with respect to personal data in operating the mobile application. "Personal data" means data relating directly or indirectly to an individual from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained. "You" and "your" when used in this Privacy Policy includes any person who accesses the mobile application and submits personal data.

 

This Privacy Policy has been prepared in English and Chinese. In the event of a conflict between the English and Chinese versions, the English version will prevail.

 

Your consent
By using the mobile application you consent to our collection and use of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy and procedures, we will post those changes on the “Privacy Policy” under Settings to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

This Privacy Policy explains the types of personal data we collect and how we use and protect that information:

- Scope

- Who We Are

- Personal Data We Collect

- Social Media

- What We Do with Your Personal Data

- Important Notice on Personal Data Usage

- How We Share Your Data

- Cookies, Analytics and Personalization

- Security

- Data Retention

- Your Rights

- Online Donation

- Links to Other Websites

- Changes to the Policy

 

Scope

This privacy policy applies to all personal data that is collected and used by us when you create an ID account on the mobile application by using your Facebook or email account, or mobile number. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal data” means any information through which we can identify you, as further described below in “Personal Data We Collect”.

Who We Are

OHK dates back to 1976 when volunteers joined hands to open a shop for secondhand goods in Hong Kong and raise funds for anti-poverty projects around the world. Some of our first initiatives in the 1970s and 80s were to advocate for justice for Vietnamese refugees who fled to Hong Kong during the Vietnam War, and to help save lives in Ethiopia during the 1984 famine.

 

We implemented our first mainland China programme in Guangdong province in 1987; the Oxfam China Development Fund was subsequently established in 1992. Since then, we have been dedicated to fighting poverty and responding to emergencies in the Mainland.

We believe in an integrated approach to eradicate poverty. As such, we advocate for policy changes to address the root causes of poverty while proactively supporting disaster relief and responses to humanitarian crises. We also implement development programmes in impoverished areas and carry out educational work to raise awareness about poverty-related issues. Over the years, OHK has partnered with millions of underprivileged people to alleviate poverty in more than 70 countries/states around the world. We have 100,000 regular donors from the general public. Their donations are the major source of income that sustains our ability to achieve the ultimate goal of a poverty-free world.

 

In recent years, our work has focused on local poverty, and we have been advocating for pro-poor policies in Hong Kong. As a result of our efforts together with other NGOs, the Hong Kong SAR government established the Commission on Poverty in 2012, and subsequently announced an official poverty line in Hong Kong. OHK has also urged the government to implement minimum wage, which was eventually introduced in Hong Kong in 2011 after decades of effort.

 

Personal Data We Collect

Personal data you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis or when you register on the mobile application for purposes of signing up for an account, redeeming rewards or making online donations. Such information may include:

 

- Your name, gender, birthday, mobile number, credit card information, e-mail address or Facebook account information. We may access your phonebook for friend suggestions/invitations.

- Your account data and electronic identification data such as your password, your language of preference, your current location and other information you may share with us.

- Information regarding your use of our application. This may include data regarding the routes you have walked/ran/hiked, the rewards you have redeemed and the blogs/news you liked and shared.

- Your walking/running/hiking data (including but not limited to distance, time, speed, steps) that is generated through the use of our mobile application or that you import from other applications.

- Your communication data. Your requests, any complaints you may have and any other data that we receive if we communicate with you via email, online or via social media.

We may also collect and use exact information regarding your location, such as GPS and your hiking/running/walking route (including precise location data that shows your geographical position).

 

We will only use health and location data you voluntarily provide us and such only with your prior consent or under your direction to do so and only for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. You may refuse or revoke your consent at any time, as set out below (see “Your Rights”)

 

Social Media

When you register an ID account on this mobile application through your Facebook account, we may access to the following information which you share to Facebook:

- Name

- Email address

- Gender

- Date of birth

- Profile picture

 

What We Do With Your Personal Data

The personal information you have provided to OHK will be treated as strictly confidential. Your personal data (referred to above in the section “Personal Data We Collect”) will be used for purposes of receipt issuance, communication on development and emergency relief matters, fundraising and other purposes in line with the mission of OHK.

The name and phone numbers of your contacts, which are permitted to be used, are for friend suggestions or invitations only. Whereas your name and phone number would only be used for receipt issuance and for verification of the account.

Your personal data will be stored in a secured internal system.

 

Important Notice on Personal Data Usage

To keep you informed of OHK’s work against poverty as well as advocacy, development and fundraising progress, OHK and its service providers may use your personal data (referred to above in the section “Personal Data We Collect”) for the purpose of communications, receipt issuance, fundraising, volunteer recruitment,survey administration and other purposes in line with the mission of OHK. The personal data collected will be treated as strictly confidential. If you would not like to receive such materials or communications, please contact us at 2520 2525.

 

How We Share Your Data

We may share your personal data with our third-party providers. We engage third party vendors, agents, service providers, and affiliated entities to provide services to us on our behalf, such as support for the mobile application, data storage and other services. In providing their services, they can access, receive, maintain or otherwise process personal data on our behalf. Our contracts with these service providers do not permit use of your information for their own (marketing) purposes. We take reasonable steps to require third parties to adequately safeguard your personal data and only process it in accordance with our instructions.

 

Cookies, Analytics and Personalization

We and our third-party providers use cookies, log files and any other mechanisms to automatically collect and record information about your activities and use of the mobile application. We may combine this “activity information” with other personal data we collect about you.

 

Generally we use this “activity information” to understand how our Services are used, track bugs and errors, improve our Services, verify account credentials, allow logins, prevent fraud and protect our Services, as well as for targeted marketing and advertising, to personalize content and for analytics purposes.

 

Security

OHK is committed to safeguarding users’ personal information in respect of its collection, use, retention security, transfer and access. Personal data is collected by lawful and fair means and only used for lawful purposes in line with the mission of OHK. We take reasonably practical steps to ensure that personal data collected and retained are accurate and protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use. We limit the use of and access to your personal data to our designated employees and third-party service providerswho are instructed to handle your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Data Retention

OHK retains your personal data for as long as required to satisfy the purpose for which they were collected and used (for example, for the time necessary for us to send you the newsletters you subscribed to, to provide you with customer service, answer queries or resolve technical problems, etc.), unless a longer period is necessary for our legal obligations or to defend a legal claim.

 

If you have created an account on this mobile application, we will delete that account and your personal data upon your request or 30 days after it has become inactive. Your account will be deemed “inactive” when you have not used your account for a period of two years. Before your account becomes “inactive”, we will notify and remind you to use your account to prevent it from being “inactive”.

 

Your Rights

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right of access and correction with respect to personal data. Request for personal data access and correction should be made to OHK in writing. In addition, if you do not wish to receive any communication relating to any services concerning OHK or this mobile application, you may contact us at any time. Please send us your request through email: info@oxfam.org.hk.

 

Online Donation

When you make a donation through the mobile application, your personal information will be securely encrypted. Your credit card information will be passed to a third party (such as a bank) only where necessary for the purpose of processing the donation payment. OHK will not disclose any of the credit card information to any other third party.

 

Links to Other Websites

This mobile application may contain hyperlinks to other websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply in respect of such third-party websites, and we are not responsible for any personal information about you which they may collect. These third-party hyperlinks are only supplied for the convenience of the application’s visitors.

 

Changes to the Policy

Any changes OHK makes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. You should check our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of our latest policies.